banner
TEMPORARY CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Update: 2012/07/09
Click here to download the conference schedule.

Conference Venue: Conference Centre, Shanghai Normal University

Sunday, July 15, 2012

13:30-17:00

Registration

  1. Shanghai Everbright Convention &Exhibition Centre International Hotel (上海光大国际酒店)
  2. Shanghai International Center For Educational Exchange (上海国际教育交流中心)
  3. Conference centre, Shanghai Normal University, 100 Guilin Road

(上海师范大学 会议中心)

18:30-20:00

Reception

Conference centre, Shanghai Normal University, 100 Guilin Road


 

Monday, July 16, 2012

08:00-11:00

Registration on-site
Conference Centre, Shanghai Normal University

08:20-09:00

Welcome Ceremony (Lecture Hall No.1)

09:00-09:30

Photo Session

09:30-09:50

Coffee Break

 

Plenary Session1   (Lecture Hall No.1)Chair:Junzhi Cui

09:50-10:30

Some new error estimates of finite element methods for the fourth order elliptic problem

Zhongci Shi

10:30-11:10

Asymptotic expansion of the Tricomi-Carlitz polynomials and their zeros

Roderick S. Wong

11:10-11:50

The foundations of a unified approach to
mathematical modelling of angiogenesis

Brian Sleeman

12:00-13:30

Lunch

 

Plenary Session 2   (Lecture Hall No.1)Chair:  Brian Sleeman

13:30-14:10

Second-order two-scale analysis for bending behaviors of composite plate with 3-D small periodic configuration

Junzhi Cui

14:10-14:50

Recovering exponential accuracy from spectral partial sum of piecewise smooth functions

Chiwang Shu

14:50-15:30

TBA

Shi Jin

15:30-15:50

Coffee Break

 

Invited Session 1   (Lecture Hall No.1)Chair:  Shi Jin

15:50-16:30

Spectral deferred correction methods on general quadrature nodes

Tao Tang

16:30-17:10

Multiscale methods and analysis for the nonlinear Klein-Gordon equation in the nonrelativistic limit regime

Weizhu Bao

17:10-17:50

Enumerating of branched orientable coverings of a nonorientable surface

Jin Ho Kwak

 

Invited Session 2 (Lecture Room No.3)Chair:  Yunqing Huang

15:50-16:30

Extrapolation cascadic multigrid method on piecewise uniform mesh

Chuanmiao Chen

16:30-17:10

Energy-conserved identities and high order energy-conserved S-FDTD schemes for Maxwell's equations

Dong Liang

17:10-17:50

Spectral collocation methods for Volterra integro-differential equations

Yanping Chen

18:00-19:00

Dinner

Tuesday, July 17, 2012

 

Plenary Session3 (Lecture Hall No.1)Chair: Roderick S. Wong

08:20-09:00

Exact boundary synchronization for a coupled system of 1-D wave equations

Daqian Li

09:00-09:40

Mathematical models for the cardiovascular system: numerical simulation, control and optimization, applications

Alfio Quarteroni

09:40-10:20

Multiphysics Modeling of Optical Responses of a Nano Medium

Gang Bao

10:20-10:40

Coffee Break

 

Plenary Session 4   (Lecture Hall No.1)Chair: Yvon Maday

10:40-11:20

Subspace techniques for nonlinear optimization

Ya-xiang Yuan

11:20-12:00

A source transfer domain decomposition method for Helmholtz equations in unbounded domain

Zhiming Chen

12:00-13:30

Lunch

 

Plenary Session 5 (Lecture Hall No.1)Chair:  Tao Tang

13:30-14:10

Basics and new applications of the reduced basis method

Yvon Maday

14:10-14:50

Numerical studies of phase and phase transition

Pingwen Zhang

14:50-15:10

Coffee Break

 

Invited Session 3  (Lecture Hall No.1)Chair:  Chuanmiao Chen

15:10-15:50

A boundary layer equations and applications to the shape control

Kaitai Li

15:50-16:30

Fast spectral-Galerkin methods for high-dimensional PDEs

Jie Shen

 

Invited Session 4 (Lecture Room No.3)  Chair: Yaxiang Yuan

15:10-15:50

From nonlocality to fractional calculus: computational challenges

Luis Vazquez

15:50-16:30

From fundamental theorem of algebra to Hohenberg-Kohn theorem

Aihui Zhou

18:30-20:00

Banquet
(Banquet starts at 18:30. Board the bus at 17:00)

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

 

Plenary Session6  (Lecture Hall No.1)Chair:Chiwang Shu

08:20-09:00

Mathematical problems in petroleum recovery

Lung-an Ying

09:00-09:40

Some progress of computational geometry

Renhong Wang

09:40-10:20

How to compute saddle point without Hessian

Qiang Du

10:20-10:40

Coffee Break

 

Plenary Session 7  (Lecture Hall No.1)Chair: Mark Ainsworth

10:40-11:20

Theory and modeling of rare events

Weinan E

11:20-12:00

Finite element analysis of electromaganetics in metamaterials

Yunqing Huang

12:00-13:30

Lunch

 

Invited Session 5(Lecture Hall No.1)Chair: Huazhong Tang

13:30-14:10

TBA

Min Chen

14:10-14:50

Local multilevel methods for elliptic problems with highly discontinuous coefficients

Xuejun Xu

14:50-15:30

Conservative front-tracking method for 2D Euler system and numerical simulation of shock-bubble interactions.

Dekang Mao

 

Invited Session 6 (Lecture Room No.3)  Chair:  Weinan E

13:30-14:10

Fractional partial differential equations: modeling and computation

Chuanju Xu

14:10-14:50

Robust numerical methods for singularly perturbed systems of differential equations

J. J. H. Miller

14:50-15:30

A second-order finite difference method for option pricing under jump-diffusion models

Yong Hoon Kwon

15:30-15:50

Coffee Break

 

Invited Session 7 (Lecture Hall No.1)Chair: Jin Cheng

15:50-16:30

A direct Eulerian GRP scheme for one- and two-dimensional (special) relativistic hydrodynamics

Huazhong Tang

16:30-17:10

Fickian diffusion and anomalous diffusion, their fast numerical simulation

Hong Wang

17:10-17:50

An hp-version error analysis of a discontinuous Galerkin method for linear elasticity

Jianguo Huang

 

Invited Session 8(Lecture Room No.3)    Chair: Qiang Du

15:50-16:30

Stability and convergence of Galerkin discretizations of the Helmholtz equation

Markus Melnek

16:30-17:10

Fast high-order time-domain computation of wave scattering problems

Lilian Wang

17:10-17:50

Recovery type a-posteriori error estimators for the finite element methods based on anisotropic meshes

Weiming Cao

18:00-19:00

Dinner

Thursday, July 19, 2012

 

Plenary Session8  (Lecture Hall No.1)Chair:  Alfio Quarteroni

08:20-09:00

A type of multilevel correction method for eigenvalue problem by finite element method

Qun Lin

09:00-09:40

Optimally blended spectral-finite element scheme for wave propagation and nonstandard reduced integration

Mark Ainsworth

09:40-10:20

On  construction of high-efficiency algorithms  for  2-nd  order  PDE eigen-computation

Jiachang Sun

10:20-10:40

Coffee Break

 

Plenary Session 9 (Lecture Hall No.1)Chair: Renhong Wang

10:40-11:20

Domain decomposition algorithms and theory for almost incompressible elasticity and for H(curl)

Olof B. Widlund

11:20-12:00

Finite element methods for fourth order obstacle problems

Susanne C. Brenner

12:00-13:30

Lunch

 

Invited Session  9(Lecture Hall No.1)Chair:  Dehao Yu

13:30-14:10

Preconditioned iterative methods for Sinc-Galerkin systems from certain second-order partial differential equations

Zhongzhi Bai

 

14:10-14:50

Regularization in Banach space and inverse problems for PDE

Jin Cheng

14:50-15:30

Superconvergence: unclaimed territories

Zhimin Zhang

 

Invited Session 10(Lecture Room No.3)   Chair: Dong Liang

13:30-14:10

Error estimates for numerical approximation of an optimal control problem governed by stationary Navier-Stokes equations with many global constrains

Danping Yang

14:10-14:50

Nonlinear eigenvalue problems

Yangfeng Su

14:50-15:30

Finite difference methods for Helmholtz equation

Yaushu Wong

15:30-15:50

Coffee Break

 

Invited Session  11(Lecture Hall No.1)Chair:  Kaitai Li

15:50-16:30

A domain decomposition method based on natural BEM and mixed FEM for stationary Stokes equations on unbounded domains

Dehao Yu

16:30-17:10

Numerical schemes for long time statistical properties (climate) of dissipative chaotic dynamical systems

Xiaoming Wang

17:10-17:50

Simple physical models for complex fluid flow simulations

Yuehong Qian

 

Invited Session 12(Lecture Room No.3)  Chair:  Jianguo Huang

15:50-16:30

Some new reconstruction algorithms for inverse obstacle/medium problems

Jun Zou

16:30-17:10

Weak Galerkin finite element methods: basic principles and applications

Junping Wang

17:10-17:50

TBA

Jialin Hong

18:00-19:00

Dinner

Friday, July 20, 2012

 

Plenary Session 10  (Lecture Hall No.1)Chair:  Lung-an Ying

08:20-09:00

On an asymptotic analysis of polynomial approximation to halfband filters

Charles Michelli

09:00-09:40

Adaptive Fourier and Legendre Galerkin methods

Claudio Canuto

09:40-10:00

Coffee Break

 

Plenary Session 11 (Lecture Hall No.1)Chair: Jiachang Sun

10:00-10:40

The higher-order finite volume method for solving elliptic problems

Yuesheng Xu

10:40-11:20

TBA

Zhi-Ying Wen

12:00-13:30

Lunch

18:00-19:00

Dinner